The Farmer’s Dog Privacy Policy

Last Updated January 2, 2020.

We at The Farmer’s Dog, Inc. (“The Farmer’s Dog,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) have created this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) because we know that you care about how information you provide to us is used and shared. This Privacy Policy relates to the information collection and use practices of The Farmer’s Dog in connection with our online services (the “ Services”), which are made available to you through our website http://www.thefarmersdog.com (the “Website”).

By visiting our Website and/or using our Services, you consent to the collection and use of information as described in this Privacy Policy. Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in our Terms of Use.

The Information We Collect Directly From You

1. Account Information

When you sign up for the Services or to receive our products, you will be required to provide us with information such as your name, e-mail address, shipping address, billing address, and phone number. When you become a customer of ours, we assign you a User ID.

We will also collect information about your pet, such as your pet’s name, medical information, and preferences.

2. Billing Information

When you sign up or make a purchase, you will be required to provide certain information in addition to the information noted above. Such information may include payment card information and billing addresses (“Billing Information”). All transactions are processed by outside payment processors.

The Information We Collect Automatically From Your Device

Cookies are pieces of information stored directly on the computer being used. We and the third parties we work with use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about your use of our Website, such as your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked and conversion information. This information may be used by us and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Website and other websites, provide customer support, troubleshoot issues with and improve the operation of our Website and Services, and better understand your online activity.

We may also work with third parties to serve ads to you as part of a customized campaign on other websites or platforms. For more information about Internet-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp and www.aboutads.info/choices.

If you do not want a cookie placed on your hard drive or mobile device, you may be able to turn that feature off on your computer or mobile device. Please consult your Internet browser’s documentation for information on how to do this. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from us, the Website and/or Services may not function properly.

Accessing and Modifying Personal Information and Communication Preferences

If you have registered for the Services, you may access, review, and make changes to information associated with your account. In addition, you may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any The Farmer’s Dog marketing email. Registered users cannot opt out of receiving transactional e-mails related to their account. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to process such requests in a timely manner. You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our subscription databases.

How We Use Your Information

We use your information to process transactions; provide you with the Website and the Services; solicit your feedback; inform you about our products, services, upcoming events, and special promotions; administer and process contests, promotions, and sweepstakes; provide customer support; troubleshoot issues with and improve the operation of our Website and Services.

How We Share Your Information

We may also share your information with our service providers in order to administer our contests, promotions, and sweepstakes (in which case we would share the information with our third-party promotional and marketing partners). We may also share your information in order to analyze information about our customers in aggregate form in order to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the Website and the Services. We may share this aggregate data with our affiliates, agents, and business partners. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our products and Services to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

We may also share your information with an entity who purchases any part of our business or assets in connection with the transaction. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution, or similar event, your information may be part of the transferred assets.

And to the extent permitted by law, we may also disclose your information when required by law, court order, or other government or law enforcement authority or regulatory agency, or whenever we believe that disclosing such information is necessary or advisable, for example, to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Farmer’s Dog or others.

How We Protect Your Information

We are committed to maintaining the privacy and integrity of your personal information no matter where it is stored. We have information security and access policies that limit access to our systems and technology, and we protect data through the use of technological protection measures.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via digital means is not completely secure. Although we implement and maintain reasonable measures to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of the information transmitted to us; therefore we do not assume any responsibility for any transmission of your information which you do at your own risk.

Important Notice to Non-U.S. Residents

The Website and the Services are operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By accessing the Website, using the Services, and/or providing us with any information, you consent to this transfer.

Children

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 through the Website or the Services. If you are under 13, please do not give us any of your information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide their information through the Services. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided information to us, please contact us, and we will delete that information from our databases.

External Websites

The Website may contain links to third-party websites. The Farmer’s Dog has no control over the privacy practices or the content of any of our business partners, advertisers, sponsors, or other websites to which we provide links. As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those third-party websites. You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any other websites.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will post any changes on the Website as soon as they go into effect. By accessing the Website or using the Services after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please e-mail us at info@thefarmersdog.com

* * *

PRIVACY POLICY ADDENDUM FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

If you are a California resident, please read below for information about how The Farmer’s Dog collects and shares your personal information, and about your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

HOW WE COLLECT AND SHARE CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS’ INFORMATION

In the past 12 months, we have not monetized any personal information, and we will not monetize such information. However, reflecting our practices over the past 12 months, we do sell personal information under the terms of the California Consumer Privacy Act when information we share with our advertising partners is then used by other companies to help them identify individuals to market their products to.

Additionally, we share your information with our service providers, each of whom we contractually prohibit from using information for any of their independent uses outside of our relationship with you. We may also share aggregate or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

Over the last 12 months, personal information we have collected and shared includes the following:

Categories of InformationSources of InformationUses of InformationSharing of Information
Identifiers, including your name, user ID, IP address, email address, shipping address, billing address, and phone number.We collect this information directly from you, except with respect to your IP address, which we automatically collect from your device through our use of cookies and similar technologies.We use this information to: provide, maintain, and improve our Website and Services; deliver products to you; respond to customer inquiries; manage your online account; personalize your online experience; troubleshoot issues with the operation of our Website and Services; and process and deliver promotional offers.We share this information with service providers who help us to: provide, maintain, and improve our Services; deliver products to you; respond to customer inquiries; manage your online account; personalize your online experience; troubleshoot issues with the operation of our Website and Services; and process and deliver promotional offers.
Commercial information like information about your purchase history and about the transaction itself, including your debit or credit card number and similar payment card or transactional information.Our third-party payment vendors collect payment card information and information to process each transaction. We collect directly from you information about your purchase history.We use this information to process your transactions and deliver our products to you.We share payment card information with service providers who help us to process your transactions and deliver products to you.
Internet or other electronic network activity information like the information derived from our use of cookies and similar technologies – including your web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked, and conversion information.We collect this information directly from you and from cookies and similar technologies that automatically collect this information from your device.We use this information to: provide, maintain, and improve our Website and Services; deliver products to you; respond to customer inquiries; manage your online account; personalize your online experience; troubleshoot issues with the operation of our Website and Services; and process and deliver promotional offers.We share this information with service providers who help us to: provide, maintain, and improve our Services; deliver products to you; respond to customer inquiries; manage your online account; personalize your online experience; troubleshoot issues with the operation of our Website and Services; and process and deliver promotional offers.

And we will share this information with our advertising partners, which may inform which individuals they help other companies to target with third-party advertising.
Inferences derived from personal information about your product preferences.We derive this information from your purchase history.We use this information to: provide, maintain, and improve our Website and Services; deliver products to you; respond to customer inquiries; manage your online account; personalize your online experience; troubleshoot issues with the operation of our Website and Services; and process and deliver promotional offers.Not applicable.

REQUESTS ABOUT CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS’ INFORMATION

You may request any of the following:

  • The categories of information that we collected.
  • The categories of sources from which the information is collected.
  • The purpose for collecting information.
  • The categories of third parties to whom we disclosed information, the categories of such information that was disclosed (if applicable), and the purpose for disclosing information.
  • The specific pieces of information we collected.

Consistent with the California Consumer Protection Act, we will consider and timely process data access and deletion requests. We will not unlawfully discriminate against you for making any such requests.

To initiate access or deletion requests, you can contact us at info@thefarmersdog.com.

We permit third parties to use cookies and other tracking technologies on the Website that allow them to collect information about your Website activity and use that information to target advertisements to you online. You can exercise control over the use of these technologies. See the section on cookies https://www.thefarmersdog.com/content/privacy#cookies in the Privacy Policy.

CALIFORNIA DO NOT TRACK

Our Website does not follow the direction of “do not track” or “DNT” settings that are available in some browsers.

Request to Opt Out

Please submit the following form to submit a request that we do not sell your personal information. We will verify your identity by reviewing your provided email address. This form should only be submitted if you are a resident of California.